Blog

Who’re they fooling? 12 celebrity apologies in 2023 that may have been generated by AI, according to study that looked at public statement from Joe Rogan, Mila Kunis and Ashton Kutcher and Elon Musk


Celebrities are often ‘forced’ to make public apologies when their words and actions fall flat among fans, which are typically drawn up by frantic public relations teams. 

But some A-listers appear to be using a new technique to issue generic and safe ways to say sorry – artificial intelligence.

‘ for her viral tantrum on TikTok, was also included in the study, topping the list with a 72 percent chance that her apology was AI-generated.

The Hollywood couple came under fire in September after writing letters to the judge in the case of convicted rapist Danny Masterson

The Hollywood couple came under fire in September after writing letters to the judge in the case of convicted rapist Danny Masterson 

The study deployed four AI-detection tools to uncover possible evidence of hastily crafted, insincere apologies penned by an AI chatbot: ChatGPTZero, Undetectable.ai, Copyleaks and Sapling. 

Tech research website EarthWeb.com selected candidates based on apology view counts, likes, shares and comments.

The team collected apologies from posts and videos and transcribed the content, which was scanned through the four systems and then analyzed for the likelihood of AI generation.

Overall percentages were then calculated, finding averages of each percentage found on different AI detector tools for that celebrity. 

Tiffany Gomas – 72% chance of AI help

Viral TikTok sensation Tiffany Gomas, whose unhinged reaction to another airline passenger spanned the internet, scored a combined 72 percent likelihood that AI-generated her video-taped Instagram apology. 

The transcribed text of the content was found to be 99 percent likely AI on Sapling and 45 percent likely AI on ChatGPTZero.

DailyMail.com has contacted Gomas for comment. 

Erica Mena – 69% chance of AI help

The 35-year-old Love & Hip-Hop Atlanta star — who was fired from the show following a racist slur she made against her co-star Spice — apologized for her comments via an official statement to TMZ in September.

‘I deeply regret my insensitive comment and want to humbly apologize to anybody I hurt or offended by my thoughtlessness,’ the model said. 

I am committed to listening to the voices of those affected and will work toward making amends,’ she continued. 

‘As a woman of color and the mother of two black children, I want to make it clear that my use of that word was not in any way racially driven. 

The research from EarthWeb claims the likelihood AI generated the apology is 69 percent. 

DailyMail.com has contacted Mena for comment. 

Cassidy McGill – 62% chance of AI help

The contestant on Love Island Australia issued an apology in January after an image of her holding a plate with white powder circulated on social media.

In a post shared to Instagram Stories, the 27-year-old wrote: ‘This past week I’ve been taking time to reflect on my actions.

‘I made a mistake, which I do not take lightly. This behavior is out of character and I am truly sorry to have let you all down.

‘I hope over time I can earn your trust and respect back. Thank you to those who have reached out.’ 

The research from EarthWeb claims the likelihood AI generated it is 62 percent. 

DailyMail.com has contacted McGill for comment.

Joe Rogan – 52% chance of AI help

Controversial podcast host Joe Rogan, who was compelled earlier this year to apologize for promoting a tweet of false information, scored a 52 percent chance that his apology let AI go through the motions for him.

Controversial podcast host Joe Rogan was compelled earlier this year to apologize for promoting a tweet of false information

Controversial podcast host Joe Rogan was compelled earlier this year to apologize for promoting a tweet of false information

When run through Sapling — criticized for misidentifying text by non-English natives as AI text — Rogan’s apology jumped to a whopping 99.9 likelihood of AI assistance.

The research from EarthWeb claims the likelihood AI generated the apology is 52 percent. 

DailyMail.com has contacted Rogan for comment. 

Doja Cat – 50% chance of AI help

Another recent study shows humans are only 50-52 percent accurate at spotting AI text themselves, leading to a desire for AI-detection tools

The American rapper apologized earlier this month after using her Instagram account to taunt haters 

The American rapper apologized earlier this month after using her Instagram account to taunt haters in a video where she stuck her tongue out and repeatedly said ‘bleah!’

Doja, whose real name is Amala Ratna Zandile Dlamini, quickly followed up with an apology video in her Story.

‘Hey, everyone, I’m sorry about that. I didn’t mean any harm by it,’ she said.

‘Looking back, I realize it was a bit unkind. I recognize that my actions might have come across as rather unsettling and assured, I genuinely mean it.’

The research from EarthWeb claims the likelihood AI generated the apology is 50 percent. 

DailyMail.com has contacted Doja Cat for comment. 

Lunden and Olivia Stallings – 33% chance of AI help

Lunden Stallings was forced to address the ’embarrassing’ situation on camera with her new wife Olivia Bennett present – just days after the lesbian couple wed at their picturesque nuptials. 

In posts from 2012 to 2014, Stallings allegedly used the n-word dozens of times in reference to song lyrics and also in her normal day-to-day posts, screenshots show.

One of the tweets read: ‘N****s all about my business,’ while another said: ‘I’m about to clown n****s that snapchat me.’

Lunden Stallings (left) , was forced to address the 'embarrassing' situation on camera with her new wife Olivia Bennett present

Lunden Stallings (left) , was forced to address the ’embarrassing’ situation on camera with her new wife Olivia Bennett present

In another, she wrote: ‘N****s go behind ya back like nun chucks.’

Lunden, who hails from Georgia, said in a TikTok apology: ‘There’s been some tweets of mine that I learned about yesterday, back 10 to 12 years ago, that had resurfaced.

‘That’s not who I am, who I was as a teenager.

‘I just want to acknowledge and recognize that I am completely and utterly disgusted and ashamed and honestly embarrassed at how normal it was for me to speak that way on Twitter and for my friends and I to address each other that way or for me to sing along in rap songs.

‘That’s nobody else’s fault but mine.’

The nine-minute apology continued: ‘I wholeheartedly take responsibility for this. I am sorry.’

The research from EarthWeb claims the likelihood AI generated the apology is 33 percent. 

Daily Mail.com has contacted Lunden for comment.

Ming Tsai – 32% chance of AI help

Iron Chef star Ming Tsai came under fire in March for joking that he ‘roofied’ another female chef before he brushed off the MeToo Movement.

The research from EarthWeb claims the likelihood AI generated the apology is 32 percent

The research from EarthWeb claims the likelihood AI generated the apology is 32 percent

Tsai shared a lengthy apology in an Instagram post, stating the comments he made he ‘regrets.’

The research from EarthWeb claims the likelihood AI generated the apology is 32 percent. 

DailyMail.com has contacted Tsai for comment. 

Matty Healy – 25% chance of AI help

The 1975 frontman publicly apologized in July for previous statements, but more recently, Healy had come under fire for comments about Harry Styles and Ice Spice.

He took to the stage during a recent London gig to address some of the offensive comments he’s made.

‘I’m not someone who takes things for granted. The 1975 isn’t a dry band. There’s a lot of irony in it. Like, ‘Love Me’, for example — it doesn’t make sense unless I’m taking the piss out of myself,’ said Healy. 

‘I was always trying stuff. And some stuff I got right and some stuff I got wrong. But, do you know what? There’s a lot of things I’ve said, jokes that I’ve made, there’s probably a couple of f – – king songs I’d take back if I had the chance. 

‘What I mean is that I really am only doing this because I want to make you guys laugh and feel good. That’s what my favorite art does and that’s what I’m trying to do. I get a bit excited.’

The research from EarthWeb claims the likelihood AI generated the apology is 25 percent. 

DailyMail.com has contacted Healy for comment. 

Whoopi Goldberg – 25% chance of AI help

The View host apologized in March for using a Romani slur during an episode of the show.

While speaking with fellow co-hosts, the 67-year-old said: ‘The people who still believe that he got, you know, gypped somehow, will still believe that he cared enough… about his wife to pay that money from his personal thing. I just don’t understand. If that was the case, then why all the subterfuge? Why is Michael Cohen paying for it?’ 

She quickly issued an apology via video: ‘You know, when you’re a certain age you use the words that you know from when you were a kid or you remember saying, and that’s what I did today and I shouldn’t have. I should have thought about it a little longer before I said it and I didn’t. I should have said ‘cheated,’ and I used another word, and I’m really, really sorry.’

The research from EarthWeb claims the likelihood AI generated the apology is 25 percent. 

DailyMail.com has contacted Goldberg for comment.

Mila Kunis and Ashton Kutcher – 24% chance of AI help

The Hollywood couple came under fire in September after writing letters to the judge in the case of convicted rapist Danny Masterson.

Masterson was handed a 30 years to life sentence earlier this week after a jury found him guilty of raping two women in the early 2000s. 

‘We are aware of the pain that has been caused by the character letters we wrote on behalf of Danny Masterson,’ Ashton began in a short video shared on Instagram after it was revealed that he and his wife had vouched for their former That 70s Show co-star and friend.

The research from EarthWeb claims that the likelihood of AI generating an apology is 24 percent. 

DailyMail.com has contacted Kunis and Kutcher for comment. 

Elon Musk – 23% chance of AI help

The X CEO went on a firing spree when he took over Twitter, which sparked a row between him and a product designer who was left wondering if he was still employed.

Elon Musk sparked a row with a product designer who worked for what was Twitter at time

Elon Musk sparked a row with a product designer who worked for what was Twitter at time

The new study, by tech research site EarthWeb, focused on 38 of the most infamous celebrity apologies in 2023, with Elon Musk issuing an apology after a row on what is now X

The new study, by tech research site EarthWeb, focused on 38 of the most infamous celebrity apologies in 2023, with Elon Musk issuing an apology after a row on what is now X

Halli Thorleifsson believed he was one of the 200 employees laid off at the end of February, having sold his company in 2021 to join Twitter, prompted by the worsening of a degenerative muscle condition.

The esteemed designer claimed in a tweet that, nine days on, Twitter’s head of human resources still had ‘not been able to confirm if [he] is an employee or not’ and that Musk had not answered his emails.

Musk later wrote: ‘The reality is that this guy (who is independently wealthy) did no actual work, claimed as his excuse that he had a disability that prevented him from typing, yet was simultaneously tweeting up a storm. Can’t say I have a lot of respect for that.

‘But was he fired?’ he added. ‘No, you can’t be fired if you weren’t working in the first place.’

However, Musk apologized via X, stating: ‘I would like to apologize to Halli for my misunderstanding of his situation. It was based on things I was told that were untrue or, in some cases, true but not meaningful. He is considering remaining at Twitter.’

The research from EarthWeb claims that the likelihood of AI generating an apology is 23 percent.

DailyMail.com has contacted Musk for comment.  

Irina Solomonova – 22% chance of AI help

Love Is Blind season four star issued an apology to her Netflix co-stars and viewers in April for her ‘immature and naïve’ behavior.

Love Is Blind season four star issued an apology to her Netflix co-stars and viewers in April for her 'immature and naïve' behavior

Love Is Blind season four star issued an apology to her Netflix co-stars and viewers in April for her ‘immature and naïve’ behavior

Solomonova was criticized for being a ‘mean girl’ to other women on the show.

The apology, shared on Instagram, stated: ‘The first thing I want to say is that I have privately apologized to the people that I have hurt and mistreated. Second of all, I wanted to say I am so, so, so sorry for the people that watched the show that felt frustrated, angry, hurt by the way that I was mistreating people on the show. It was very immature and naive of me in a lot of those situations. 

‘None of those people deserved to be treated the way that I treated them. i know that none of those things were OK. I am actually someone that wants to make people ‘feel seen’ and felt like she acted the ‘exact opposite. 

‘I feel like being on the show was like getting a mirror put in front of your face, in the sense of seeing yourself from a different perspective. That opened up so much to me and I’m still processing and going through everything that happened.’

The research from EarthWeb claims that the likelihood of AI generating an apology is 22 percent. 

Solomonova told DailyMail.com: ‘No, I wrote that from my heart. But Chat gpt would have probably given me better advice.’

The top 12 celebrity apologies of 2023 that AI most likely wrote
RankCelebrityIndustry / Known forChatGPTZeroUndetectable.aiCopyleaksSaplingLikelihood apology is AI-generated 
1Tiffany GomasCrazy Plane lady’ from viral TikTok video45%0%0%99%72%
2Erica MenaLove & Hip Hop Star37%AI content detectedAI content detected100%69%
3Cassidy McGillReality TV Star, Love Island Australia26%AI content detected0%98.90%62%
4Joe RoganPodcast Host5%0%AI content detected99.90%52%
5Doja CatMusicn/a0%AI content detected100%50%
6Lunden and Olivia StallingsTikTok Stars0%AI content detected0%97.70%33%
7Ming TsaiCelebrity Chef30%0%0%100%32%
8Matty HealyMusic, The 19750%0%0%100%25%
9Whoopi GoldbergActress0%0%0%100%25%
10Mila Kunis and Ashton KutcherActor/Actress0%0%0%99.70%24%
11Elon MuskTech0%0%0%92%23%
12Irina SolomonovaReality TV Star, Love is Blind0%0%0.00%91.10%22%
Source: tech research website, EarthWeb.com 



Source link

Shares:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *